Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Statement
The purpose of this statement is to inform you thoroughly, regarding the processing of your personal data, as well as for your rights, as transactors in any capacity with our company, either through our physical store or digitally, through this website.

In this direction, we recognize and attach the utmost importance to our obligation to comply with the applicable legal and regulatory framework regarding the protection of personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on Personal Data 2016/679 (GDPR).

Through this statement, we inform you in detail about the following:

1. Who we are and details about our Company

2. Which of your personal data can be collected and processed

3. For what purpose is this processing performed

4. To whom can your details be disclosed

5. What is the retention period of your personal data and what happens after the expiration of this period

6. Which are the rights you have regarding your personal data and in what ways you can enable them. How to get in touch with us

7. Use of Cookies

8. In which ways we protect your personal data

9. Regarding the possibility of modifying this statement

1. Who we are and details about our Company
The company under the name “ANAGNOSTAKOS G IKE”, based in Athens, 2-4 Mesogeion Ave., with VAT number 800551684, legally represented by the pharmacist Georgios Anagnostakos, is the owner and administrator of this website: www.fertilland.gr

 

2. Which of your personal data can be collected and processed
Our Company, acting as the person in charge of processing, collects, keeps, and processes your personal data that you yourself disclose to us or have already disclosed to us in your capacity as transactors, either as customers of our physical store or as visitors and users of our website www.fertilland.gr. In particular, such information may include:

Identification information, such as your name, identity card details, VAT number, Social Security Registration Number / A.M.K.A.

Demographics, such as your gender, date and place of birth, marital status.

Contact details, such as whereabouts, home address and postal code, landline or mobile number, email address, social media information.

Electronic identification details during your visit to our website, such as IP address, cookies data, location, type of device through which the connection is made, electronic identification data.

The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (FGD 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation for certain areas, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic and digital communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable), and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority.

 

3. For what purpose is this processing performed
We process your data for the following purposes:

When concluding or executing a contract:

To identify you and verify the accuracy of your information.

To process the order (management and processing of payment, shipping, return of products).

To contact you either at a pre-contractual stage or regarding a contract concluded, in order to serve you (availability time when a product is out of stock, any change in delivery time).

In the context of our legal operation, the defense of our interests for the following purposes:

To answer your questions, complaints, and comments.

To contact you about your orders and your purchases.

To inform you, after receiving your relevant consent, for our new products and services (sending e-mails, SMS, etc., about a new product e.g.).

In order to inform you and to participate, after receiving your relevant consent, in our promotional actions (sending messages on social media, for example).

To conduct data analysis based on your preferences and transactions, so that our communication with you for information regarding new products, services, rewards programs, and in general for our promotions, is targeted and in accordance with your trading habits and interests, so as not to burden you with unwanted and unnecessary material.

To inform you about distinctions, events, exhibitions, which our Company organizes or participates in.

To evaluate our activity consistently, and to detect any problems in our transactions, in order to improve the Company’s marketing, the environment in which you transact with us as consumers, as well as the services we generally provide.

So that we can respond to your requests, your comments and to be able to comply with any of your requests regarding the implementation and protection of your rights.

In case we are going to use the information you give us in other ways, we will inform you at the time of collection so that you can accept, refuse or ask for thorough information.

For your own benefit:

In case we need to contact you in order to inform you about any risks or any recall of a product that you ordered or bought from us, which may have arisen after the order or purchase by you.

In order to send you promotional material, tailored to your interests to avoid being burdened with material that does not meet your preferences.

To enhance your browsing experience over the internet, regarding our products and services.

To identify, manage and resolve any possible service issues or technical problems that arise from our services either regarding the physical store or our e-shop.

To avoid any cyber fraud and other crimes related to the use of the internet.

 

4. To whom can your details be disclosed
Your personal data is collected and processed only by specific employees of our Company, who are bound by a duty of confidentiality and discretion and are especially authorized for this purpose.

Your data may be disclosed to third parties, natural or legal, to whom we are either obliged or entitled to disclose it, in order for them to perform services on our behalf, in accordance with the applicable law, national and Community, court decisions, or in the context of our business collaborations, and more specifically:

To companies providing courier services (e.g., ACS).

In companies active in the electronic search, comparison and evaluation of products and stores (Skroutz).

In companies providing services for evaluating the use of the website, reporting on its activity, etc. (e.g., Google Adwords, Google Analytics).

In any case we share your personal data with third parties, we do not authorize them to maintain, disclose or use your data with other persons and for purposes other than the purpose of the services we have requested them to provide to us.

The Company may disclose your personal data to the competent Supervisory, Independent, Police, Judicial and in general Public Authorities, wherever and whenever required by the applicable legal framework, either if a relevant request is submitted or if it is obliged to submit a relevant report without a foregoing comprehensive information.

 

5. What is the retention period of your personal data and what happens after the expiration of this period
We retain your personal information for a period not exceeding 24 months from your last transaction with us in any way (purchase, registration in our services, etc.). In particular, regarding your personal data related to the purchase of products, they are kept by us for as long as necessary in order to be able to be consistent with legal obligations (tax, for example), and with the applicable law in general. At the end of this period, your data will be completely deleted or anonymously kept in an unrecognizable and identifiable form, so that they can be used in an unrecognizable way for statistical analysis that will enhance our business planning. Your personal data may be retained for a longer period of time if we do not have the ability to delete it for technical reasons.

 

6. Which are the rights you have regarding your personal data and in what ways you can enable them. How to get in touch with us.
a) You have the right of access and information.

It is your right to be informed by us about what personal data we have collected, if, in what way, for what purpose we process it and for how long we store it.

b) You have the right to correct.
It is your right, in case you find incorrect or inaccurate information about your personal data, to ask us to correct it.

c) You have the right to object and withdraw your consent.
It is your right to ask us to withdraw your consent or block the processing of your personal data and oppose the processing of your Data. In this case, if there are no other legitimate reasons that prevail over your right, we will stop the processing of your data.

d) You have the right of the portability of your Data.
It is your right to request and receive from us in a readable form your personal data that you have provided to us or to ask us to pass it on to someone else for you.

e) You have the right to restrict processing.
It is your right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

f) You have the right to delete / the right of oblivion.
You can ask us in writing form to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above-mentioned processing purposes or you wish to revoke your consent in case this is the only legal basis.

To make use of your above rights, please submit your request, either by completing and submitting to our employees the specially formatted forms available in the physical store of our company, or by sending us a relevant letter to the postal address of the Company (Athens, 2-4 Mesogeion Avenue, PC 115 27), or by sending an e-mail to the email address: info@fertilland.gr having as subject the corresponding right which you wish to activate. Our relevant team will examine it thoroughly and we will answer your request in a reasonable time.

In the case you feel that you are in any way affected by the protection of your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority, using the following contact details:

Postal address: 1-3 Kifissias, PC 115 23, Athens
Contact telephone: 210 647 5600
Website: www.dpa.gr
E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

 

7. Use of Cookies
To learn more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy section.

 

8. In which ways we protect your personal data
It is our Company’s obligation to safeguard and protect your Personal Data, taking all appropriate organizational and technical security measures against any form of unauthorized processing. In this direction, we are constantly looking for and using the most modern, advanced, and upgraded methods and means of security.

 

9. Regarding the possibility of modifying this statement
Our Company updates, supplements, modifies this Privacy Policy Statement whenever necessary, in line with the applicable regulatory and legislative framework.
The updated, completed, modified Statement will be posted on our website and will also be available in hard copy in the physical store of our Company.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on June 20, 2022.

Menu